BIPOC TV & Film (“HireBIPOC”, “we”, “us” or “our”) strives to protect the Personal Information of users of our services and visitors to our website. This Privacy Policy is intended to outline how and why we collect Per-sonal Information from users of our services and visitors to our website (https://hirebipoc.com/), and how that data will be used and shared with third parties.

We recommend that you read this policy carefully in order to gain a clear understanding of how we may collect, use, or disclose your Personal Information in the course of providing you with our services, and your use of our website.

By using our website or services, or otherwise interacting with us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information by HireBIPOC in accordance with the terms of and for the pur-poses set out in this Privacy Policy.

The following is a short overview of the key aspects of this Privacy Policy. Please review the full version of thePrivacy Policy following the overview.

Overview of Privacy Policy

We may collect the following Personal Information when you contact us, use our services, access our website and [talent] directory, or otherwise provide us with information about you: 

  • full name;
  • contact information, such as your email address, mailing address, or telephone number;
  • your resume, including job and experience;
  • photograph, including social media and linked account profile pictures; 
  • content submitted by you, including video, audio, and links to your social media accounts;
  • information imported by you from third party applications or websites; 
  • information you provide us when you contact HireBIPOC;
  • optional demographic information, if you choose to provide it ;

The following information may be collected automatically through your web browser or device:

  • information about how, when and where you use our services;
  • your activity on HireBIPOC, including the candidates you search for, and view; 
  • the hardware and software you use to interact with our services;
  • your device identifier;
  • your mobile network information;
  • your network location;
  • your location;
  • your IP address; and 
  • information about the webpages you visited prior to coming to our website.

We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with our services and the use of our website;
  • to contact and communicate with you when you contact us;
  • to provide you with support and handle inquiries;
  • to analyze and improve the quality and functionality of the website, enhance your experience, create customized services, or for statistical purposes;
  • to present you with relevant content, marketing materials and advertisements, by analyzing your interests from the web pages you visit and the services that you use; 
  • to communicate with you about our services, including updates or newsletters, as permitted by applicable laws; 
  • to conduct surveys and market research;
  • to protect HireBIPOC and the rights of users and others;
  • to investigate, prevent or act on any illegal activities or violations of our Website Terms of Use; 
  • to generate de-identified or aggregated data that we will use and disclose is our sole discretion;
  • as permitted by applicable laws, and to comply with any applicable law and assist law enforcement agencies as required.

By registering with HireBIPOC, by managing your profile, by uploading your resume or profile to our directory, or by opting in when presented with choices, you have consented for us to use your Personal Information as stated above and in the following ways:

  • to provide you with our services, which includes: 
    • creating an account for you, including any resume/summary you create or upload to our directory;
    • enabling you to search for available positions and share them with others;
    • enabling you to apply for positions including assisting employers in finding your resume and contact information;
  • to contact you with service-related communications and security updates;
  • to provide information about you and your interest in job postings to employers;
  • to provide products and services to recruiters to complete the recruitment and hiring process.

We may share your Personal Information with the following parties:

  • the BIPOC TV & Film organization and its business partners and sponsors;
  • employers, when you make your resume searchable in HireBIPOC’s directory 
  • other companies hired to provide services on HireBIPOC’s behalf;
  • individuals or organizations who are our advisors or consultants;
  • other service providers, including individuals or organizations who are, or may be, involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading of our computer systems;
  • parties with whom we may engage in a business transaction (merger, amalgamation, sale of the business, etc.) for purposes of evaluating and carrying out the transaction, in compliance with any applicable law;
  • other third parties where required by law;
  • other third parties when you give your consent to such sharing.

You have the following choices:

Depending on your use of our services and website, your choices may include the following:

  • Access and Correction. You can directly access your Personal Information and can update, correct or delete any information we have about you, subject to legal and contractual restrictions. You can ask us to make these changes for you. 
  • Cookies Settings and Preferences. HireBIPOC uses cookies on the website. You may disable cookies and other tracking technologies through the settings in your browser or by choosing other “opt out” options we provide. If you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service. 
  • Opt-Outs. You may contact us to opt out of the use or sharing of your Personal Information, including for marketing or advertising purposes, and/or the provision of your Personal Information to our business partners for such purposes.

In case of a breach of security safeguards, HireBIPOC will:

  • determine whether the breach creates a real risk of significant harm to you, including physical, financial or reputational harm;
  • notify you, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and/or any provincial Information and Privacy Commissioner(s), as appropriate;
  • notify any other organization or government institution that can reduce the risk or mitigate the harm from the breach; and
  • keep a record of the breach in accordance with our legal obligations.

How to contact us:

For more information about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, or to obtain access to or correction of your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@hirebipoc.com

Full Version Of Policy Privacy

This Privacy Policy covers the following:

  1. What is Personal Information?
  2. Personal Information we collect, how we collect it and how long we retain it
  3. How we use Personal Information
  4. How we share Personal Information
  5. How to access and update your Personal Information
  6. How we safeguard your Personal Information
  7. What we do in case of a privacy or security breach
  8. Privacy protection for children
  9. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  10. How to contact us for more information
  1. What is your Personal Information?

“Personal Information” means any information, recorded in any form, about an identifiable individual or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from such information. “Personal Information” may or may not include business contact information, depending on the jurisdiction.

This Privacy Policy does not cover anonymized aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined. By using our services and website, you consent to the use of your Personal Information to generate de-identified and/or aggregated data that cannot be linked to you or used to identify you. HireBIPOC reserves the right to use anonymized/aggregated data in any way it determines appropriate. 

2. Personal Information we collect, How we collect it, and how long we retain it

HireBIPOC only collects Personal Information for purposes that would be considered reasonable in the circumstances and only such information as is required for the purposes of providing our services or website. We use only fair and lawful methods to collect Personal Information.

2.1 Information we collect and how we collect it

We may collect the following Personal Information when you contact us, use our services, access our website or directory, or otherwise provide us with information about you: 

  • full name;
  • contact information, such as your email address, mailing address, or telephone number;
  • your resume, including job and experience;
  • photograph, including social media and linked account profile pictures; 
  • content submitted by you, including video, audio, and links to your social media accounts;
  • information imported by you from third party applications or websites; 
  • information you provide us when you contact HireBIPOC;
  • optional demographic information, if you choose to provide it;

We obtain certain information about your use of our website. This information is collected when publishers, advertisers, and ad networks use HireBIPOC’s website. Additionally, certain other information (such as cookies, described below) may be transmitted by our Web server to your computer. Specific types of usage information that may be collected automatically are described below:

  • information about how, when and where you use our services;
  • your activity on HireBIPOC, including the candidates you search for, and view; 
  • the hardware and software you use to interact with our services;
  • your device identifier;
  • your mobile network information;
  • your network location;
  • your location;
  • your IP address; and 
  • information about the webpages you visited prior to coming to our website.

Cookies. HireBIPOC uses Cookies to collect usage information when you visit our website and to serve advertisements to users. Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing a more customized website experience. We use cookies for several reasons, including but not limited to, securing access to your account, storing your preferences, tracking traffic patterns, and tracking the positions or HireBIPOC talent you search for, view, and apply for/reach out to in order to show you similar positions or candidates. 

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. To learn how you may be able to reduce the number of cookies you receive from us, or disable cookies that have already been installed in your browser’s cookie folder, please refer to your browser’s help menu or other instructions related to your browser. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org, which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browsers. If you choose to disable cookies it may limit your use of certain functions or features of our website. 

2.1.1 Consent and withdrawal of consent

Unless permitted by law, no Personal Information is collected, without first obtaining the consent of the individual concerned to the collection, use and disclosure of that information. By using our website or services, or otherwise interacting with us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information by HireBIPOC in accordance with the terms of and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. However, we may seek consent to use and disclose Personal Information after it has been collected in those cases where we wish to use the information for a new or different purpose where the individual concerned has not already consented to such a use of their personal information.

In most cases and subject to legal and contractual restrictions, you are free to refuse or withdraw your consent at any time upon reasonable, advance notice. Consent cannot be withdrawn retroactively. It should be noted that in certain circumstances, our services can only be offered if you provide us with your Personal Information. Consequently, if you choose not provide us with the required Personal Information, we may not be able to offer you these services. We will inform you of the consequences of the withdrawal of consent.

2.2 How long do we retain personal information?

HireBIPOC keeps your Personal Information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected. The length of time we retain information varies, depending on the purpose for which it was collected and the nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us but it will be only for so long as it is necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date. As such, we may keep your account information after the termination of your account. 

When your Personal Information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected, it will be securely destroyed, deleted, erased, or converted into an anonymized or de-identified form. 

3. How we use personal information

We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with our services and the use of our website;
  • to contact and communicate with you when you contact us;
  • to provide you with support and handle inquiries;
  • to analyze and improve the quality and functionality of the website, enhance your experience, create customized services, or for statistical purposes;
  • to present you with relevant content, marketing materials and advertisements, by analyzing your interests from the web pages you visit and the services that you use; 
  • to communicate with you about our services, including updates or newsletters, as permitted by applicable laws;
  • to conduct surveys and market research; 
  • to protect HireBIPOC and the rights of users and others;
  • to investigate, prevent or act on any illegal activities or violations of our Website Terms of Use; 
  • to generate de-identified or aggregated data that we will use and disclose is our sole discretion;
  • as permitted by applicable laws, and to comply with any applicable law and assist law enforcement agencies as required.

By [registering] with HireBIPOC, by managing your profile, by uploading your resume and creative history to our [talent] directory, or by opting in when presented with choices, you have consented for us to use your Personal Information in the following ways:

  • to provide you with our services, which includes: 
    • creating an account for you, including any resume/summary you create or upload to our directory;
    • enabling you to search for available positions and share them with others;
    • enabling you to apply for positions including assisting employers in finding your resume and contact information;
  • to contact you with service-related communications and security updates;
  • to provide information about you and your interest in job postings to employers;
  • to provide products and services to recruiters to complete the recruitment and hiring process.

We may also use statistical or aggregated information about the website’s use and share, publish, post, disseminate, transmit or otherwise communicate or make available such information, to business partners, sponsors, and any other third party, at our sole discretion.

Our use of Personal Information is limited to the purposes described in this Policy. We do not otherwise sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any Personal Information we have obtained.

4. How we share personal information

HireBIPOC acts as a platform for cast, crew and creatives to broadcast information about themselves to maximize job opportunities in Canada’s TV and film industry. We may share your Personal Information with the following parties:

  • the BIPOC TV & Film organization and our;
  • employers (including productions and media companies), when you make your resume searchable in HireBIPOC’s directory;
  • other companies hired to provide services on HireBIPOC’s behalf ;
  • individuals or organizations who are our advisors or consultants;
  • other service providers, including individuals or organizations who are, or may be, involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading of our computer systems; and 
  • other third parties when you give your consent to such sharing (for example, if you make your resume searchable or if we collect information that you have made available on a public website then all parties with access to HireBIPOC’s resume and talent directory will have access to your information).

Under certain circumstances, HireBIPOC will be obliged or permitted to disclosure your Personal Information without your consent:

  • Law Enforcement: HireBIPOC may disclose Personal Information to third parties without your consent for any of the following reasons: (i) to comply with any law, regulation or order of a court, administrative agency or government tribunal; (ii) to cooperate with Government investigations; (iii) to help prevent fraud or to enforce or protect the rights of HireBIPOC or its subsidiaries and to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that we may sustain; or (iv) where it is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of an identifiable person or group.
  • Other Third Parties: HireBIPOC may disclose Personal Information to other third parties without your consent where required or permitted by law, including where: (i) the information is public as permitted by law; (ii) it is necessary to proceed with or complete a “business transaction”, such as purchase and sale of an organization or assets, a merger or amalgamation, making of a loan, charge, lease or licensing, or other prescribed business activity; (iii) it is reasonable for the purposes of investigating a breach of an agreement, or actual or suspected illegal activity; or (vi) it is necessary to identify an individual who is injured, ill or deceased, or (vii) due to an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual.

5. How to access and update your personal information

HireBIPOC permits the reasonable right of access and review of Personal Information held by us about an individual and will endeavour to provide the information in question within a reasonable timeframe. To guard against fraudulent requests for access, HireBIPOC may require sufficient information to allow us to confirm that the person making the request is authorized to do so before granting access or making corrections.

You may access, review, correct, update, change or delete your resume or profile at any time. To do so, sign in to your account, go to profile page and click on edit button. 

If you believe that someone else has provided us with your Personal Information, please contact us. 

6. How we safeguard your personal information

6.1 Security Safeguards

Information that we collect is stored on servers that are managed by GoDaddy, using standard physical, technical and organizational security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information in an effort to protect information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure. We further protect Personal Information be restricting access to those organizational members that require access to the information in order to provide our services or website.

6.2 Transfer outside of Canada/ security disclaimers

We may use service providers located outside of Ontario and Canada, and, if applicable, your Personal Information may be processed and stored in a foreign jurisdiction, including the United States, and therefore may be subject to access by or disclosure to foreign law enforcement authorities under the laws of those jurisdictions. You may request information from HireBIPOC on the jurisdictions in which HireBIPOC and/or its service providers will process Personal Information.

[Some of our services, such as our resume and talent directory, enable third parties to see your Personal Information and to contact you. Information you make visible in the resume and talent directory may be accessed, used, and stored by others around the world, including those countries that might not have legislation guaranteeing adequate protection of Personal Information. While HireBIPOC takes measures to safeguard your information from unauthorized access or inappropriate use, HireBIPOC does not control these third parties and we are not responsible for their use of information you give to us. Accordingly, you should not post sensitive information or any other information you would not want made public, to HireBIPOC’s website or to a public website.

Resumes you give to us must not contain sensitive data relating to your (i) political beliefs, (ii) philosophical or religious beliefs, (iii) membership of a trade union or political party, (iv) physical or mental health or biometric details or genetic makeup, (v) addictions or sexual life, (vi) the commission of criminal offences or proceedings and associated penalties or fines, (vii) the commission of any unlawful or objectionable conduct and associated penalties, or (ix) any Social Security Number or national identification number. If you do give us this information, then you agree that it is at your own risk. 

We may provide links to, or automatically produce search results for, third-party websites or resources, or third-party information referencing or linking to third-party websites or resources. HireBIPOC has no control over such third-party websites and resources, and you acknowledge and agree that HireBIPOC is not responsible for the content or information contained therein. When you follow such a link, you are no longer protected by our Privacy Policy, and we encourage you to read the privacy statements or other disclaimers of such other parties. HireBIPOC is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of external websites, services or products. 

HireBIPOC cannot and does not guarantee, represent or warrant that the content or information contained in such third-party websites and resources is accurate, legal, non-infringing or inoffensive. HireBIPOC does not endorse the content or information of any third-party website or resource and, further, HireBIPOC does not warrant that such websites or resources will not contain viruses or other malicious code or will not otherwise affect your computer. By using HireBIPOC’s website to search for or link to a third-party website, you agree and understand that HireBIPOC shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damages or losses caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with your use of, or reliance on, HireBIPOC to obtain search results or to link to a third-party website.

7. What we do in case of a privacy security breach

A “breach of security safeguards” is defined as the loss of, unauthorized access to or unauthorized disclosure of personal information resulting from a breach of an organization’s security safeguards or from a failure to establish those safeguards. In case of a breach of security safeguards involving your Personal Information under our control, we will notify you and the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, and any provincial Information and Privacy Commissioner(s), as appropriate, if it is reasonable in the circumstances to believe that the breach creates a real risk of significant harm to you, including physical, financial or reputational harm. We will also notify any other organization or government institution that can reduce the risk or mitigate the harm

8. Privacy protection for children

HireBIPOC understands the importance of protecting the privacy of children. We do not knowingly permit anyone under the age of 18 to upload their resume to our directory. HireBIPOC does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under 18 years of age.

9. Changes to this privacy policy

HireBIPOC regularly reviews this Privacy Policy, and accordingly, may change this Policy from time to time. We therefore recommend that you read it periodically. All material changes made to this Policy will be notified on the website, at our sole discretion, and will take effect immediately.

10. How to contact us for more information

If you have any inquiries or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, or to exercise your rights, please contact our Privacy Officer by emailing us at: privacy@hirebipoc.com

HireBIPOC will work with you to resolve any concerns you have about this Policy. If we are unable to resolve your privacy concerns, you have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. You may also direct your inquiry/complaint to the relevant Information and Privacy Commissioner in your jurisdiction of residence.